Latitude and longitude of main cities of Pakistan for determining solar panel tilt angle

Informative Articles

Latitude and longitude of main cities of Pakistan for determining solar panel tilt angle

Dear Friends!

Latitude and Longitudes of the main cities of Pakistan are given in the following table. Latitude and Longitudes are the imaginary lines that cover the entire world. When it comes to solar panel installation, Latitude plays a very important role.

During the installation of solar panels, it’s very important to install them at a proper tilt angle. The tilt angle is the angle between the earth’s surface and the solar panel. This angle is determined by knowing the Latitude of the area. You can watch my VLOG on how to determine the tilt angle from the following table.

In the following table Latitude and Longitude of the main cities of Pakistan are given. These values can be used for determining tilt angle of solar panels using the method describe in my VLog.

Click Here to Watch Video on Determining Tilt Angle of Solar Panel

Hope you will find your city on the list. In case you don’t, stay calm, send your city name in the comments, and we will give you the required data

Hope it will help.

S.NoCity NameLatitude (Lat)Longitude (Long)Value for Winter (Aw)Value for Summer (As)Value for Net Metering (Am)
1Abbottabad34.16875173.2214971.1580.3480.679
2Ahmedpur East, Bahawalpur, Punjab, Pakistan29.14364471.257240.9710.2520.558
3Aliabad36.30702874.6154491.2490.390.735
4Alpurai34.92057772.6325561.1890.3630.699
5Arifwala30.29785973.0582351.0110.2740.585
6Athmuqam34.57173373.8972361.1750.3560.689
7Attock City33.7667172.3597661.1420.340.669
8Attock, Pakistan33.76805172.3607031.1420.340.669
9Awaran26.45676865.2314360.8840.2030.498
10Badin, Pakistan24.6557268.8372420.8290.170.459
11Bagh33.98110673.7760841.150.3440.674
12Bahawalnagar29.99865973.2536041.0010.2680.578
13Bahawalpur, Pakistan29.39572171.6833340.980.2570.564
14Bannu32.98541470.6027011.1110.3250.649
15Bannu, Pakistan32.98611170.6041641.1110.3250.649
16Bardar34.16373772.0115711.1580.3480.679
17Barkhan29.89772769.5255840.9970.2660.575
18Batgram34.67963773.0262991.1790.3580.692
19Bhakkar31.62524771.065741.0590.2990.616
20Bhakkar, Pakistan31.63333371.0666661.0590.2990.616
21Bhalwal, Punjab, Pakistan32.26539672.9053881.0830.3110.632
22Chagai, Pakistan29.2976764.7067340.9760.2550.561
23Chakwal32.93337672.8585311.1090.3240.648
24Chaman30.91768966.452591.0330.2850.599
25Charsada34.14822171.7406041.1570.3470.679
26Chichawatni, Punjab, Pakistan30.53513372.6995391.020.2780.59
27Chilas35.41286774.1040681.210.3720.711
28Chiniot31.7272.9788891.0630.3010.618
29Chitral35.85180271.7863581.2290.3810.723
30Chowk Azam, Pakistan30.97065571.2123031.0350.2860.6
31Chunian, Pakistan30.96377473.9779821.0350.2860.6
32Dadu26.73033467.7768960.8920.2080.504
33Daggar34.51105972.4843751.1720.3540.688
34Dalbandin28.88845664.4061560.9630.2470.552
35Daska, Pakistan32.33877974.3530651.0860.3120.633
36Dasu35.29168773.2906021.2050.370.708
37Dera Allahyar28.37352968.3507780.9450.2380.54
38Dera Bugti29.03618869.1584930.9680.250.555
39Dera Ghazi Khan30.05614270.6347661.0030.2690.579
40Dera Ghāzi Khān, Punjab, Pakistan30.03248670.6402441.0020.2690.578
41Dera Ismail Khan, Pakistan31.83148270.9115981.0670.3030.621
42Dera Murad Jamali28.54656868.2230810.9510.2410.544
43Dijkot, Pakistan31.21764672.9973681.0440.2910.606
44Dullewala, Pakistan31.83972271.431.0670.3030.621
45Eidgah35.34711574.8563171.2070.3710.71
46Faisalabad, Pakistan31.41871573.0791091.0510.2950.611
47Gakuch36.17682673.7638341.2440.3880.732
48Gandava28.61320767.4856430.9530.2420.546
49Garhi Habibullah, Pakistan34.40526273.3800661.1680.3520.685
50Ghotki28.0060469.3160770.9330.2310.532
51Gilgit35.92000774.3136561.2320.3820.725
52Gilgit, Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan35.92083474.3083341.2320.3820.725
53Gujranwala, Punjab, Pakistan32.16635174.19591.0790.3090.629
54Gujrat, Punjab, Pakistan32.57114474.0750051.0950.3170.639
55Gwadar, Pakistan25.12638962.3224980.8430.1790.469
56Hafizabad, Pakistan32.07169773.685731.0760.3070.627
57Hangu33.5319871.0594991.1320.3350.663
58Haripur33.99996772.9340931.1510.3440.675
59Haveli Lakha, Pakistan30.44860173.6975781.0160.2760.588
60Hub, Balochistan, Pakistan25.06756266.9170380.8420.1780.468
61Hyderabad25.39689168.3771830.8510.1840.475
62Islamabad33.6973.05511.1390.3380.667
63Islamabad, Islamabad Capital Territory, Pakistan33.73804573.0844881.1410.3390.668
64Jacobabad, Sindh, Pakistan28.28189168.4381710.9420.2360.538
65Jalalpur Pirwala, Pakistan29.50528371.2220840.9830.2590.566
66Jamshoro, Pakistan25.41686868.2743070.8520.1840.475
67Jaranwala, Faisalabad, Punjab, Pakistan31.34539473.429811.0490.2930.609
68Jhang City31.30568472.3259411.0470.2930.608
69Jhang Sadr31.26981172.3168671.0460.2920.608
70Jhang, Jhang District, Pakistan31.27804672.311761.0460.2920.608
71Jhelum32.93448473.7310181.1090.3240.648
72Jhelum, Punjab, Pakistan32.94054873.7276311.1090.3240.648
73Kaku, Lahore, Pakistan31.72115974.2737581.0630.3010.618
74Kalabagh, Pakistan32.96671.5530011.110.3240.649
75Kalat29.02662966.5936070.9670.250.555
76Kamoki, Pubjab, Pakistan31.97651574.2220151.0720.3050.625
77Kandhkot28.24396369.1823540.9410.2350.537
78Karachi24.905667.08220.8370.1750.465
79Karachi, Pakistan24.92629467.0220950.8370.1750.465
80Karak33.11633471.0935361.1160.3270.653
81Karak, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan33.11526971.0955351.1160.3270.653
82Kasur, Pakistan31.11879374.4632721.0410.2890.604
83Khairpur27.52948368.7616980.9180.2220.521
84Khairpur, Sindh, Pakistan27.52995168.7581410.9180.2220.521
85Khanewal, Punjab, Pakistan30.28641571.932031.0110.2730.584
86Khanqah Dogran, Punjab, Pakistan31.83166773.6230551.0670.3030.621
87Kharan28.58458565.4150070.9520.2420.545
88Khushab32.29444572.3497241.0840.3110.632
89Khuzdar27.73838566.6433650.9250.2260.526
90Kohat33.58195871.4492911.1340.3360.664
91Kohlu29.89650569.2532350.9970.2660.575
92Kot Addu, Pakistan30.46666770.9666671.0170.2770.589
93Kotli33.51836273.9022031.1320.3350.663
94Kundian32.45774771.4789181.090.3150.636
95Lahore31.54972274.3436111.0560.2970.614
96Lahore, Pakistan31.58204574.3293761.0570.2980.615
97Lakki Marwat32.60795370.9114161.0960.3180.64
98Larkana, Pakistan27.56399368.2151340.9190.2230.522
99Layyah, Pakistan30.9647570.9399341.0350.2860.6
100Leiah30.96127970.9390431.0350.2860.6
101Lodhran29.54050771.633570.9850.2590.567
102Loralai30.37051268.5979491.0140.2750.586
103Makli, Pakistan24.74330367.8909380.8320.1720.461
104Malakand34.56560971.9304321.1740.3560.689
105Malakwāl, Pakistan32.55549673.1943511.0940.3160.639
106Mandi Bahauddin, Punjab, Pakistan32.58816973.4973451.0950.3170.64
107Mansehra34.33023273.1967881.1650.3510.683
108Mardan34.19794372.049651.1590.3480.68
109Mardan, Pakistan34.20612372.02981.160.3490.68
110Masiwala30.68333373.0666671.0250.2810.594
111Mastung29.79965666.8455270.9940.2640.573
112Matiari25.5970968.44670.8580.1870.479
113Mehra34.31281773.2205251.1640.3510.683
114Mianwali32.57409571.5263861.0950.3170.639
115Mingora, Pakistan34.77364772.3599011.1830.360.695
116Mirpur Khas25.525169.01590.8550.1860.478
117Mīrpur Khās, Pakistan25.52910469.0135730.8550.1860.478
118Multan, Multan District, Punjab Province, Pakistan30.18145971.4921571.0070.2710.582
119Musa Khel Bazar30.85944369.822081.0310.2840.598
120Muzaffarabad, Pakistan34.35968873.4710541.1660.3520.684
121Muzaffargarh30.07257671.1937881.0030.2690.579
122Muzaffargarh, Punjab, Pakistan30.07437771.1846541.0030.2690.579
123Nankana Sahib, Pakistan31.45209773.7083051.0530.2950.612
124Narowal, Punjab, Pakistan32.09947674.8747331.0770.3080.628
125Naushahro Firoz26.84010468.1226510.8960.210.506
126Nawabshah, Shaheed, Sindh, Pakistan26.24422168.4100340.8770.1990.493
127New Mīrpur33.14781573.7518671.1170.3280.653
128New Mirpur City, Azad Kashmir, Pakistan33.14839273.751771.1170.3280.653
129Nowshera34.01582871.9812321.1520.3450.675
130Nowshera, Pakistan34.01585871.9754491.1520.3450.675
131Okara, Punjab, Pakistan30.808573.4593961.0290.2830.597
132Pakpatha30.34104473.3866421.0130.2740.586
133Panjgur26.97186164.0945940.90.2120.509
134Parachinar33.89567270.0988751.1470.3420.672
135Pasrur32.26565274.6695251.0830.3110.632
136Pattoki, Punjab, Pakistan31.02500973.8478781.0370.2870.602
137Peshawar, Pakistan34.02591771.5601351.1520.3450.676
138Pir Mahal, Toba Tek Singh, Punjab, Pakistan30.76795672.4378131.0280.2820.596
139Pishin30.58176266.9940611.0210.2790.591
140Qila Abdullah30.72803566.6611741.0260.2820.595
141Qila Didar Singh, Pakistan32.13667374.0123831.0780.3080.629
142Qila Saifullah30.70076668.3598431.0250.2810.594
143Quetta30.18413867.001411.0070.2720.582
144Quetta, Balochistan, Pakistan30.1832766.9964521.0070.2710.582
145Qurtaba City, Pakistan33.35135772.7747341.1250.3320.658
146Rahimyar Khan28.41948270.3023860.9470.2390.541
147Rajanpur29.10351370.3250380.970.2510.557
148Rawala Kot33.85781673.7604261.1450.3420.671
149Rawalpindi, Pakistan33.62605773.0714421.1360.3370.665
150Risalpur34.075114171.98755311.1540.3460.677
151Saddar Town, Karachi, Pakistan24.8584867.0018840.8350.1740.464
152Sadhar City, Faisalabad, Pakistan31.36896772.9425281.050.2940.61
153Sadiqabad28.3103570.1274030.9430.2370.539
154Sahiwal, Punjab, Pakistan30.67771773.1068121.0250.2810.594
155Saidu Sharif34.74654872.3556751.1820.3590.694
156Saidu Sharif, Mingora, Pakistan34.74927172.3570631.1820.3590.694
157Sanghar, Pakistan26.04441868.953880.8710.1950.489
158Sargodha32.08361172.6711111.0760.3070.627
159Sargodha, Punjab, Pakistan32.08246672.6691281.0760.3070.627
160Serai34.7393372.3356551.1820.3590.694
161Shah Faisal Colony, Karachi, Pakistan24.89609167.1604540.8360.1750.464
162Shahdad Kot27.84726367.9067890.9280.2280.529
163Shahdara, Pakistan31.62111374.2823641.0590.2990.616
164Shahpur, Pakistan32.28661372.4302521.0840.3110.632
165Sheikhupura31.71305673.9783331.0620.30.618
166Sheikhupura, Pakistan31.71666173.9850231.0620.30.618
167Shikarpur27.95705768.6378860.9320.230.531
168Shikārpur, Pakistan27.95564868.6376720.9320.230.531
169Sialkot32.49722374.536111.0920.3150.637
170Sibi29.54298967.877260.9850.260.567
171Sukkur27.70516468.8573830.9230.2260.525
172Sukkur, Pakistan27.71392668.8368990.9240.2260.526
173Swabi34.12018172.469821.1560.3470.678
174Tando Allahyar25.46262668.7192330.8530.1850.476
175Tando Muhammad Khan25.12300768.5357730.8430.1790.469
176Tank32.21707170.3831541.0810.310.63
177Taunsa, Pakistan30.70555770.6577761.0260.2810.594
178Thakot, Pakistan34.7880472.9291151.1840.360.695
179Thatta24.74744967.9235280.8320.1720.461
180Thatta, Pakistan24.74973167.9116360.8320.1720.461
181Timargara34.82659571.8442261.1850.3610.696
182Toba Tek Singh30.97432672.4826941.0350.2860.601
183Turbat26.00122463.0484910.870.1940.488
184Turbat, Pakistan26.00416863.0605550.870.1950.488
185Umarkot25.3615769.7362410.850.1830.474
186Upper Dir35.20739871.8768011.2010.3680.706
187Uthal25.80722266.6219440.8640.1910.484
188Vehari30.04524672.3488691.0020.2690.579
189Vihari30.03333372.351.0020.2690.578
190Wah, Pakistan33.78318472.7230761.1420.340.669
191Zafarwal, Narowal, Punjab, Pakistan32.33700674.9033361.0860.3120.633
192Zhob31.34081769.4493041.0490.2930.609
193Ziarat30.38244467.7256241.0140.2750.587

One thought on “Latitude and longitude of main cities of Pakistan for determining solar panel tilt angle”

  1. Please tell me
    Altitude of Bahawalpur tehsil Sadder
    Value of summer
    Value of winter
    It will be very kind of you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × 5 =